Happy Coding: Software Quality Prediction using Emotional Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Osamu  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 教授 (60314407)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソフトウェア不具合予測 / 感情推定 / リポジトリマイニング / ソフトウェア不具合 / 因果関係 / ソースコード / 感情極性 / フォールト検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyze the relationship between the transitions of the developers' emotional polarities of commit comments and the characteristics of the projects, by applying sentiment analysis to the commit comments stored in source code repositories.
We apply this experiment to four open source software projects. As a result, we found that there are cases where there is a significant difference in their emotional polarities among those two groups of the four projects which divided based on the characteristics of the projects and mainly used programming language. We also found and analyzed that there are comments that inconvenience when applying sentiment analysis to commit comments.