A Study of Flexibility Enhancement Based on a Self-adaptive Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40508834)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソフトウェア進化 / 自己適応システム / 組み込みシステム / プログラミングフレームワーク / 要求工学 / ソフトウェア工学 / 自己適応メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to enhance the flexibility of software systems that generally hard to be changed, such as embedded systems and legacy systems. In order to realize this, we use the MAPE (Monitor-Analyze-Plan-Execute) loop mechanism, which is a mechanism for realizing self-adaptation. We developed the extension mechanism by deploying a programming framework for implementing new functions using the MAPE loop mechanism on Raspberry Pi. We conducted an experiment in which we added new functions to a cleaning robot and demonstrated that the mechanism can efficiently add new functions to software systems that are generally hard to be changed.