Practical combinatorial interaction testing with fault locating capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Tatsuhiro  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30283740)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソフトウェアテスト / 組み合わせインタラクションテスト / ロケーティングアレイ / ソフトウェア工学 / テスト / 組み合わせテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to extend Combinatorial Interaction Testing (CIT) to add the capability of fault detection to it. We focused on locating arrays as an enabling technique for this. However, the original definition of locating arrays does not assume the existence of constraints among test parameters, which prohibited locating arrays from being used in real-world CIT. In this research we proposed an extension of locating arrays aiming at addressing this problem. We showed some mathematical properties of this new notion. In addition, we developed a few algorithms that automatically generate locating arrays. Using one of the algorithms, we were successful in finding the minimum (optimal) locating arrays for several cases. These optimal results were used as baseline in the evaluation of the other generation algorithms.