Defining software integrity levels using argumentation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takai Toshinori  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 客員准教授 (10425738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 和子  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30330400)
松野 裕  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70534220)
木藤 浩之  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 客員研究員 (90705287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUSAWA Hitoshi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (00357930)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアシュアランスケース / 論証 / 議論 / ゴール構造化表記法 / 抽象対話議論 / アシュアランス / 数理議論学 / 双極対話議論 / インテグリティレベル / ソフトウェア受け入れテスト / 議論フレームワーク / リスク共有 / 消費者向けシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a bipolar multirelational evidence-based argumentation framework for describing assurance cases with explicit counter-arguments. For the semantics of the framework, we also propose a subclass of abstract dialectical framework, called an evidence-based abstract dialectical framework and showed that conflict-freeness and the preferred-extension can be defined for that framework. Moreover, we also proposed a modular construction for assurance cases. Precisely, we proposed criteria for modular constructions among assurance cases and we showed a sufficient condition of a subclass of defeasible goal structuring notations for that criteria. This result can be the basis for defining decomposition of software integrity levels.