A Method of Cloud Reliability Assessment Based on Big Data Analysis with Application to Software Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2017)
Yamaguchi University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yoshinobu  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (20368608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 茂  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50166708)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビッグデータ / クラウドコンピューティング / ソフトウェア / 信頼性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have focused on the big data on cloud computing. The big data and cloud computing are now attracting attention as the next-generation software service paradigm. In case of considering the effect of external factors on entire system in the development of software reliability assessment methods for cloud computing, it is necessary to grasp the deeply-intertwined factors. Then, we consider that three factors of big data have an effect on the cloud computing, directly and indirectly. We have proposed a method of software dependability and reliability assessment based on jump diffusion process modeling in order to consider the indirect factors. In particular, we have developed the three-dimensional application software for reliability and cost optimization analyses based on the proposed method. Moreover, the three-dimensional application software have been developed and opened as the open source software.