Service-oriented Infrastructure for Tsunami Education and Digital Badges support for English Learning Management System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Vazhenin Alexander  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (10325970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Brine John  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (60247624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 渡部 有隆  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (30510408)
吉岡 廉太郎  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (00360008)
中里 直人  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (00392051)
Research Collaborator Mikhail Lavrentiev  Novosibirsk State University, Professor
Andrey Marchuk  ICM&MG SO RAN, Professor
Alexey Romanenko  Novosibirsk State University, Associate Professor
Gordon Bateson  Kochi University of Technology, Professor
Marcin Paprzycki  Systems Research Institute of PAS, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordse-Learning / Tsunami-modeling / 高機能計算 / Digital Badges / 津波モデリング / 高性能計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the original Virtual-MVC paradigm, the main components of the on-line English Learning Management System (LMS) with Digital Badges were designed. The system has a convenient graphical interface for awarding points to students rapidly and repeatedly. The points accumulate and contribute toward digital badges, which are used as the mechanism for recording and recognizing achievements in an English village project at a university in Japan. The Tsunami Modeling and Education Environment is oriented to study and design methods of observing, measuring, collecting and processing GIS and tsunami data. The system allows the user to tune/edit bathymetric and Tsunami Source Data containing artificial underwater barriers, specify modeling scenario, distribute data over computational resources, execute the modeling process as well represent results. The pipelined Tsunami Modeling Infrastructure supports high-speed tsunami modeling on computers with rather limited computational resources.