Project/Area Number |
15K00104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Takada Shingo 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60273843)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ソフトウェアテスト / モバイルアプリケーション / コンテキスト情報 / イベント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mobile applications can take input other than those that the user intentionally provided. Such input, which we call context information, include GPS information and phone call reception. When these information are not directly part of the application, they are often not targeted for testing. However this may lead to failures. This research thus proposes an environment for generating test cases for mobile applications based on context information. We realize this by incorporating application behavior model, defining patterns for events that correspond to context information, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アプリケーションに対する直接的な入力以外のコンテキスト情報もテスト対象にする点に学術的意義がある.また,可能性が無数にあるため,完璧なテストができないと一般的に言われているが,組み合わせ爆発を抑えようとし,少しでも完璧に近づけようとしている点にも学術的意義がある.昨今,誰でもスマホを使用する世の中において,モバイルアプリケーションのバグは非常に悪影響をもたらす.このようなバグを減らし,高品質のモバイルアプリケーションを目指している点に,社会的意義がある.