Software development support using source code corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuo  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40388129)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコード補完 / コード推薦 / RNN / ソースコード推薦 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developers reuse existing source code or use libraries to develop effectively. In this study, we focus on the order of method invocation statements in existing source code and propose to suggest method invocation statements. This study proposed an approach to suggest method invocation statements using recurrent neural network. I have implemented the approach and conducted experiments to measure an accuracy with 10 open source software projects. I have investigated various parameters of recurrent neural network. This evaluation has shown that our approach is 38% accuracy in API code suggestion, it can correctly suggest the API with top 1 candidate.