System development for the requirements elicitation using goal dependency models and metrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kaiya Haruhiko  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (30262596)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゴール志向要求モデリング / メトリクス / モデル変換 / ケースツール / 要求工学 / ゴール志向分析 / CASEツール / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we develop an information system, we have to take business or life activities where the system is embedded into account as well as the system itself. We can then examine whether the system is really useful for the business or the life activities. We have developed a modeling language and its CASE tool to examine such an issue. We have also proposed and evaluated an analysis method on the language with respect to users' perspectives. We focused on the following two perspectives: the changes of users' gain and the changes of users' effort or responsibility. For each perspective, we can apply quantitative and qualitative analyses. For example, we can analyze the number of users' goals which are achieved by introduced system in the quantitative analysis. We can also analyze quality of achievement about each goal in the qualitative analysis.