A study on advanced positioning system by using smart phone
Project/Area Number |
15K00114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Masahiro 宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20366446)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 位置推定 / 絶対位置 / 相対移動量 / スマートフォン / センサー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I investigate a positioning method for pedestrian with smart phone. I develop an absolute positioning method based on the principle of the Real-Time Kinematic Global Positioning Systems (GPS) applied to wireless local area network. By this technique, it is possible to estimate a location of the smart phone with high accuracy even when we cannot observe the signals from the GPS satellites. Moreover, I develop an estimation method for direction of the pedestrian by using the Inertial Measurement Unit based on the sensors equipped to the smart phone. The sensor values are converted to the world coordinate system. And I estimate the direction using the Principle Component Analysis based on the sensor values. This estimation is very robust because of high degree of the attitude of the smart phone.