Network control scheme to suppress spectrum fragmentation in elastic optical networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016-2018)
The University of Electro-Communications (2015)
Principal Investigator
Oki Eiji  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70524156)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエラスティック光ネットワーク / スペクトルスロット / 変調方式 / 独立経路選択問題 / フラグメンテーション / 整数線形計画問題 / NP完全 / 帯域フラグメンテーション / スペクトル割り当て
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a subcarrier-slot partition scheme with first-last fit spectrum allocation for elastic optical networks to increase the number of contiguous aligned available slots, and hence the blocking probability in the network is reduced. Then, we propose a disjoint path selection scheme to minimize the required number of spectrum slots in elastic optical networks. Conventional selection schemes minimize the total path length between a pair of source and destination, or the total number of hops, for the disjoint paths. The conventional schemes do not guarantee to minimize the required number of spectrum slots used for disjoint paths. The optimization problem defined in the proposed scheme is formulated as an integer linear programming problem. We observe the effectiveness of the proposed scheme in terms of the number of required spectrum slots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案したこのサブキャリアスロット分割方式は,多くの整列・連続したサブキャリアスロットを生成し,帯域ブロッキングを低減する。エラスティックネットワークでは,光パスの経路長に応じた変調方式を使用することができる。また,提案した独立経路選択方式では,光パス設定時に、経路長とスペクトルスロットの使用量の非線形な関係を示すテーブルを参照してからスペクトルスロットの使用量を決定するため,独立経路の合計経路長を最小化することでスペクトルスロットの使用量を最小化するとは限らない。本研究では,この問題点を明らかにし,数理最適化のアプローチを用いて,解決した。