A Study on Improving Consistency Problem of Parallel Emulation for Multi-hop Wireless Ad-hoc Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OHZAHATA Satoshi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30361744)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分散並列エミュレーション / マルチホップ無線ネットワーク / 並列分散エミュレーション / 無線ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When parallel and distribution processing is used for wireless network emulation, the results are different in case that each of the receiver nodes independently run the events without synchronizing among these events. In the previous method, the frame has a seed of the random number to be used for an event execution at the receiver terminals within one hop because a frame is broadcasted in its transmission range. In addition, the information needed for the event execution is also previously shared among the receivers in order to get the same result with being generated by the random values. However, the effectiveness of our previous work is limited within one-hop wireless communication. In this study, we extend our previous method to multi-hop wireless network environment with considering a hidden terminal and sharing parameters needed for the synchronized event execution.