Project/Area Number |
15K00119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO HIROYUKI 金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 教授 (90213818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北口 善明 東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 准教授 (30537642)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 情報通信 / 情報セキュリティ / IoT / インターネット技術 / ネットワーク構成 / ネットワーク運用 / ネットワーク管理 / ソーシャルネットワーク / ものづくり / ゲートウェイ / ファイアウォール / インターネット / ネットワーク構成・運用・管理・評価技術 / Internet of Things |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new era of worldwide interconnection of a large number of microelectronic devices and innumerable sensors and actuators has arrived. This technology is called IoT (Internet of Things) and has become widely known in the last few years. In this research, we developed a "micro security gateway" (Raspberry Gate) to secure information security in IoT environment. We also studied the mechanism that "the decision making mechanism using social network" (Raspberry Guardian) creates and distributes the security update that keeps the setting of this device updated. We also carried out the spread enlightenment of these results in and out of the country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究申請時に指摘したIoT機器の情報セキュリティ確保は、現実に大きな問題になっている。本研究で開発したRaspberry Gateは、オープンソースで誰でも改良が可能、ブリッジモードも実現し、既存のIoTネットワークにあとづけで設置することも可能、この3年間の間に Raspberry Piの性能向上を受けて高速な処理が可能になるなど、実社会での利用が可能になった。また得られた知見をもとに、本研究をさらに発展させる試みは国内外で行われ、特にカナダのノバスコシア州立ダルハウジー大学では、利活用研究が本格的に始まるなど、普及啓発においても大きな成果を得た。