Know-how sharing of operations for large-scale data centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology (2016-2018)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
SHIKIDA MIKIFUMI  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (80272996)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsノウハウ共有 / 運用管理 / データセンター / コンテナ仮想化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of large-scale data centers are increasing rapidly. The complexity of systems makes increase of system failures. The know-how of operation by skilled engineers is important to prevent system failures. In this research, a method to inherit know-how of operations by skilled engineers has proposed. We discussed the effectiveness of the method by the simulation based on actual systems in a data center.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,情報ネットワークを用いたサービスは重要な社会インフラとなっており,サーバーやデータを蓄積するストレージを大規模に集約するデータセンターが急増している.大規模で複雑化したシステムの運用には高度なノウハウが必要であるが,その継承は困難で,運用時のミスによる障害事例も多い.本研究では,熟練技術者の操作内容をもとにノウハウを自動的に収集し,非熟練技術者の操作時に自動的に提示するための方式を研究した.また,実システムの事例に基づいてシミュレーションを行って有効性を示した.