Project/Area Number |
15K00123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Go 大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00294009)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ネットワーク機能仮想化 / Biochemical reactions / Distributed algorithm / NFV / ネットワーク機能仮想化 (NFV) / SDN / 生化学反応式 / 酵素触媒反応 / OPNFV / 化学反応式 / タプル空間モデル / VNF / 資源配置 / 生化学機構 / 仮想ネットワークシステム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Network Function Virtualization (NFV), various Virtual Network Functions (VNFs) are deployed on general purpose servers. To operate the NFV system, placement of VNFs on servers, resource allocation to each VNF, and flow routes are determined adaptively. Furthermore, to respond to environmental fluctuations, and to maintain the scalability of the NFV services, a distributed control is more feasible than a centralized one. One way to achieve such behaviors is to exploit a biochemical mechanism with autonomous dispersibility and self organization. In this work, we has proposed a construction method of service space in virtualized network system based on biochemically inspired tuple space model. In this method, the behaviors in the virtualized network system are described by biochemical reactions in tuple spaces. To operate the NFV system, the method has been extended to handle flow routes in accordance with SFC requests, and server resource limitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今やインターネットサービスに欠かせなくなった仮想コンピューティング・仮想ネットワーク環境における資源配分、サービス配置問題を、大規模環境においても適用可能な分散的アルゴリズムによって解決する方式を提案、評価したことによって、5Gネットワークにおけるネットワークスライシングなど、さらに拡大する仮想環境におけるリソース配分などを効率的に行うことができるようになり、様々なネットワークサービスを早期かつ適応的に導入可能となる。これらのことから、本研究成果の社会的かつ学術的意義は大きい。