Research and development of efficient and reliable bidirectional communication protocols for wireless sensor networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Chikara  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (10272254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 由美  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 助手 (70314507)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / 双方向通信 / ネットワーク符号化 / パッシブアック / センサーネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In multi-hop wireless sensor networks based on carrier-sense multiple access, there is a problem that throughput is lowered in bidirectional communication due to packet collision and packet retransmission caused by a hidden terminal problem. In this research, in order to realize highly efficient and reliable packet transmission in a bidirectional communication environment, IFNC (Inter-flow Network Coding with Passive ACK), which combines IFNC (Inter-flow Network Coding) and Passive ACK), was developed. We examined the control parameter optimization of encoding latency and passive ACK collision avoidance mechanisms in order to improve the performance of IFNCPA. Computer simulations revealed that IFNCPA is effective from the viewpoint of collection ratio and end-to-end delay.