A study on an emergency vehicle travel support system by V2V communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI YUMI  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 助手 (70314507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 能  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (10272254)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords車車間通信 / 緊急車両 / 走行支援 / アドホックネットワーク / 渋滞判定 / 情報配信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emergency vehicles are required to travel safely and smoothly in order to increase the life-saving rate and save more lives.Therefore, in this study, we first studied the information delivery method leading to shortening the traveling time of emergency vehicles from the viewpoint of the penetration rate of onboard devices.Then, we evaluated by simulation experiment that what kind of vehicle type would be more effective if it was spreaded.As a result, we found that it is desirable to spread large vehicles and small vehicles in a balanced manner.Next, we studied the method of delivering approach notification from emergency vehicles and confirmed the superiority of the method by simulation experiment.