Study on Controllable P2P Content Distribution Based on Game Theoretic Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SASABE Masahiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10379109)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsP2Pコンテンツ配信 / Tit-for-Tat戦略 / 整数線形計画問題 / 最適なピースフロー / 間接的制御 / P2Pストリーミング / Tit-for-tat戦略 / P2Pネットワーク / コンテンツ配信 / ゲーム理論 / 組合せ最適化 / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In peer-to-peer (P2P) content distribution, users' nodes, called peers, send received fragments of the original file, i.e., pieces, to others, which can alleviate the server's load. Tit-for-tat (TFT) strategy in game theory can encourage cooperation among peers, i.e., each peer has to provide fragments of the original file, called pieces, to others so as to retrieve its demanding pieces from them. In this study, we reveal that the server's indirect control of P2P content distribution can be achieved by the combination of server's piece sending strategy and TFT constraint among peers.