Project/Area Number |
15K00127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsukada Koji 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (80372671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 敦司 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (90283960)
湯崎 真梨子 和歌山大学, 食農総合研究所, 客員教授 (50516854)
揚妻 直樹 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (60285690)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 森林エリアネットワーク / 中山間地域 / センサーネットワーク / 森林内ネットワーク / 通信特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we defined "Forest-Area Networking" as communication infrastructure suitable for the areas with poor geographical conditions such as hilly and mountainous areas. And we clarified difficulties which we are facing when building and operating communication infrastructure and electric power infrastructure in the area. Moreover, we conducted an interview and questionnaire survey to residents in the area to clarify the regional problems. And we verified whether the Forest-Area Networking could be used for a solution of the problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
森林地域を直接対象とした情報通信インフラに関する研究はこれまでになく,本研究課題の成果により,林業,狩猟業等の第一次産業活性化,高齢・過疎化による限界集落の見守り・防災など安全安心社会の実現など,中山間地域における地域課題の解決への貢献が期待できる.今後も和歌山県の実験フィールド以への適用可能性について検証する.