Development of energy-efficient virtual network mapping technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Yukinobu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00432625)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords網仮想化 / 仮想網 / 仮想網マッピング問題 / 省電力 / 仮想網マッピングエミュレータ / 仮想網マッピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is indispensable to decrease the Internet's power consumption. In this research, we tackle an energy-efficient virtual network mapping problem where we map requested virtual networks on the physical network so that the power consumption associated with the mapping is minimized. We first obtain the theoretical lower bound on the power consumption with mathematical programming. Then, we develop a heuristic that achieves the near-optimal power consumption in polynomial time.