Study on Temporal/Spatial Traffic Engineering for both Load Balancing and Energy Saving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Kenji  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (40273859)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトラヒックエンジニアリング / 輻輳制御 / 省電力化 / マルチパスTCP / IoT / 省電力TCP / Multi-Path TCP(MPTCTP) / ネットワーク省電力化 / 無線アクセスポイント / 性能評価 / ビッグデータ / Multi-Path TCP / 通信トラヒック理論 / M2M / IoT/IoE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In IoT(Internet of Things), the number of network devices are rapidly increasing for dealing with a huge amount of traffic, so that Traffic Engineering (TE) has still been the important issue, 1) to satisfy the QoS(Quality of Service) of each traffic, and 2) to utilize some network equipments efficiently, or 2) to shut down some equipments of relatively low utilized for energy saving.
In this study, we firstly proposed the "totally controlling" TE for load balancing and congestion avoidance when network traffic gets high whereas for network greening with low traffic with considering both the spatial dynamics of source nodes and the temporal dynamics the amount of traffic in networks, and investigated the method for realizing the concept of spatial TE by using Multi-Path TCP(MPTCP) and for achieving energy saving of low utilized routers/APs without transmission performance degradation by temporally tune some parameters on TCP.