Construction of a multi-frequency sensor network using Extremely Low Power Radio Station
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Norihisa  京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (20305311)
Research Collaborator YAZAWA Masato
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / LPWA / ソフトウェア無線 / スペクトラム拡散通信 / DS-SS / MAD-SS / 位相同期回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It becomes possible to construct a sensor network reaching about 100 m at various frequencies using Extremely Low Power Radio Station. It is possible to secure about 700 channels with commercially available software radios. The system will enable 1 household to operate 700 sensors without worrying about radio waves colliding.
The problem with narrowband spread spectrum communication is how to deal with the frequency shift between the transmitter and receiver. Until now, both the transmitter and the receiver have been dealt with by using an expensive crystal oscillator, but the use of software radio makes it possible for the receiver to track the frequency shift. The results of this research have made it possible to realize narrowband communication at low cost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、IoTの発達によって、さまざまな装置が電波を発信し、情報交換がされている。一般家庭でも、無線LAN, BLEを活用し、スマート家電が使われている。ここ数年、無線LANなどのSSID選択画面を見ると、近所の無線がかなり見える状態で、無線の利用がかなり進んできている事が伺われる。IoT機器の普及が進むと、確実に無線の衝突が起こるようになることが予想される。本研究の成果は、今後、無線の衝突が起きたときの、問題の回避策の一部になると考えている。微弱無線は、従来数m程度しか伝送しないために、家庭内でも使えるとは考えられていなかったが、本研究の仕組みを活用し、衝突を回避しながら、通信が可能になる。