Wireless sensor network featuring a self-healing mechanism and a dedicated formal verification mechanism to verify its behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Toshiaki  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (70404895)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / 形式検証 / 自己修復 / プログラマブル / CSP / OTAP / 形式的検証 / センサーネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We realized a wireless sensor network named Reconfigurable Sensor Network (RSN), in which behavior can be redefined by downloading a new program to sensor nodes remotely using wireless communication. To define RSN behavior, dedicated behavior description language Funclet+ was designed. A language translator was also developed. It generates an input description to a formal verification tool, and C description. Both generated descriptions represent the behavior described using Funclet+. Thus, by validating the generated input description using the formal verification tool, we can ensure that the generated C description properly represents the behavior described using Funclet+. We described some typical sensor node behaviors using Funclet+, and confirmed that the generated C descriptions can run on real sensor nodes properly after verifying the behaviors using the formal verification tool.