Research on autonomous decentralized controk for power interchange in digital grid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Sugano Masashi  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (80290386)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクログリッド / 自律分散 / 電力融通 / シミュレーション / 時刻同期 / センサネットワーク / エナジーハーベスティング / 送電システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the widespread use of renewable energy, microgrids composed of a large number of nodes with small power generation and storage capacity have been realized. In such a microgrid, efficiency of nodes such as reduction of power shortage and reduction of facility cost can be expected by nodes mutually exchanging power. In this research, we focused on a system that autonomously and dispersively distributes electric power within a micro grid. When multiple nodes constitute a group, the optimum configuration is clarified by simulation under different conditions of power interchange among the group and the group. Furthermore, we verified a method that can realize time synchronization between nodes, which is required for autonomous distributed control, without power supply.