Project/Area Number |
15K00138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 悟 法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (40513776)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGAWARA Toshiharu 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70396133)
FUKUDA Kensuke 国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (90435503)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | SDN / OpenFlow / マルチテナント / セキュリティ / DDoS / C-Plane / 仮想化 / 自律制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SDN technologies are commonly used to manage a single specific service platform. In this research, we aim to apply the SDN technologies to multi-scale network, that means multiple level networks such as multi-tenant data center network, large-scale wide area network or small edge networks. One of the result of our research enables multiple tenant (user) networks are co-located on the top of the SDN platform managed by a data center provider or a cloud service provider with controlling their tenant network using SDN technology. Another result helps to manage large-scale network efficiently using SDN technology. It works to defend the large-scale network against the cyber-attacks, and also enables to balance the load of the control network of SDN. The contribution of our research will benefit each tenant of the SDN platform to control their own network in flexible using the SDN technology which were mainly used under the management level.