QoS balancing traffic control when message segmentations occur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAWA Takashi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (00721804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸 康人  松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50552999)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンピューターネットワーク / メッセージ分割 / ペイロード長 / グッドプット / 平均応答時間 / ビット誤り / 集団待ち行列 / 無線ネットワーク / 通信ネットワーク / 集団到着待ち行列 / インターネット / トラヒックエンジニアリング / 待ち行列モデル / 性能解析 / QoS / QoS制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the payload size optimization schemes to guarantee the quality of service (QoS) such as goodput and mean response time for computer networks when message segmentations occur. Sizes of messages, that is data generated by applications such as when transferring content of Web pages, are frequently larger than the payload size. To convey such messages over a network, a sender implements a message-segmentation function. It divides a single message into multiple segments of data when it is larger than the payload size. Furthermore, the sender creates a packet by adding an appropriate header to each segment.
First, we indicated that the curves of goodput are conave in payload size when corrupted packets are retransmitted by error-recovery functions. Second, we showed that the curves of the mean response time are convex in payload sizes when segmented packets within a message arrival over a physical link in bursts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パケットの最大長を意味するペイロード長は、コンピューターネットワークの設計・制御上、重要なパラメータである。今まで、この値は、通信回線上で送信可能なデータ長の制限やプロトコル仕様等の要因によって定められており、QoSを最適化する観点では検討されていなかった。
本研究で得られたペイロード長の決定方法は、グッドプットや平均往復応答時間のようなコンピューターネットワークユーザのQoSの最適化をもたらすため、本決定方法が実装された場合は、コンピューターネットワークユーザの満足度が向上すると期待される。