Multipoint information delivery system considering antenna directivity and node location in ad hoc networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Taku  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (00388133)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアドホックネットワーク / マルチキャスト / ネットワークコーディング / 位置情報 / ネットワーク符号化 / アンテナ指向性 / 指向性アンテナ / VANET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to realize efficient, reliable and scalable point-to-multipoint communications in ad hoc networks. We developed a new scalable multicast scheme that achieves both a better efficiency and a higher reliability by considering both antenna directivity of node and node location information. Our main contributions are as follows: first, we developed a new area-based multicast protocol using node location information for ad hoc networks. Second, we developed reliable efficient multicast protocol considering not only node location information but also antenna directivity of nodes. Third, we conducted experimental evaluations of practical application systems which use our proposed protocol. Our experimental results show the practicality and efficiency of our proposed protocols.