Study on embedding metadata into images using successive additive color mixing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ishizawa Chikako  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (00282161)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視覚特性 / 継時加法混色 / カラーマネジメント / 情報ハイディング / 著作権保護 / 著作権・コンテンツ保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a method capable of protecting images displayed on a liquid crystal display (LCD), this study proposed a method of switching two images of different colors on the LCD and constructed a method to create two images for switching. A combination of colors not causing flicker at the time of switching became clear. A method of selecting two colors that can display the target color without flicker and a method of modifying the color in the original image to the shape of the letter to create two images were constructed. When two images created are switched on the LCD, it is confirmed that letters appear in the image captured by the digital camera though the image of the same color as the original is perceived.