Optimal Construction of Compression-based Feature Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Koga Hisashi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40361836)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords圧縮ベースパターン認識 / 圧縮辞書 / トライ / 特徴空間 / データ圧縮 / 時系列データ / 辞書間距離 / 圧縮性特徴 / 集合間類似度 / 圧縮特徴空間 / 再圧縮率 / パターン認識 / 軸の独立性 / 集合間類似検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compression based pattern recognition is an unsupervised data analysis technique which realizes data analysis without prior knowledge about the data to be analyzed. Its primary point is to measure the similarity between two data based on the compression rate. In particular, in order to exploit the standard pattern recognition algorithms such as SVM and k-means, this research deals with compression-based feature spaces in which an object is represented as a compression vector consisting of multiple compression ratios and studies their effective construction. As the main result, by exchanging the words among the compression dictionaries each of which is responsible for one dimension so that they may be more independent one another, we succeeded in improving the pattern recognition accuracy by 7 to 8% as compared with the previous method in literatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、人工知能が大流行しているが、学習データを用意する手間が大きいのが課題である。とくにIoTの時代となり、これまで分析対象とされなかった新種のデータを分析する必要に迫られているが、そのようなデータはそもそも性質が不明なので学習データを用意するのが難しい。圧縮ベースパターン認識は非教示でデータ分析をする技術であり、上記のような性質が不明なデータを分析するのが得意であり、学習データを構築するための要素技術として重要である。本研究はそのパターン認識やクラスタリング(データ分類)の精度改善に貢献した。