Aplication platform for geo-social media focusing on the mapping of contents of information to the spatial structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Fujita Hideyuki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90431840)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地理情報システム / コンテンツの空間構造 / ジオコーディング / 情報可視化 / 情報抽出 / 地図 / 空間データベース / ジオ・ソーシャルメディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mobile social media represented by Twitter are expected to be a suitable source of data for analyzing human behaviour and statuses of locations. This research considers in particular problems that concern the relationship between data meaning and their spatial structures. With regard to Twitter, in general, the location from which a tweet is posted is attached to a geotagged tweet. For example, the location coordinates attached to the geotagged tweet "Heavy rain in Miura Peninsula" by NHK are not those of the Miura Peninsula, but of Shibuya in Tokyo (where NHK is located). Therefore, the tweet is not found by a spatial search around the Miura Peninsula or even Kanagawa Prefecture. To resolve such problems, we propose a framework that distinguishes locations of interest and locations of activity. We propose a method for automatically classifying such locations and develop a data collection, classification, and visualization system based on this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在盛んに研究されている,ソーシャルメディアのビッグデータ処理において,データと地理空間の対応付けという極めて基礎的な知見を提供し得るという学術的意義を持つ.また,地理空間座標に基づくジオ・ソーシャルメディアのデータ・コンテンツ処理において,実世界の場所についての情報抽出の実用性を高める一手法としての社会的意義を持つ.