Research on optimal spatio-temporal rate control for 4K UHD videos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toshiyuki  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (50240297)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動画像符号化 / 4K動画像 / 時空間画質 / MOS / 画質制御 / レート制御 / 定MOS符号化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
4K60P video transmission requires an efficient video encoder as well as a spatio-temporal rate control technique that maximizes resulting video qualities. This research has aimed at an extention of such a rate control technique, previously proposed by the author, into 4K60P videos, i.e., the rate control tecnique based on a maxmization of an estimated subjective video quality (EMOS). A spatio-temporal EMOS estimation technique for 4K60P videos was first established, and then it was applied to H.265/HEVC encoder to realize an EMOS-maximization-based video encoder. It was also applied to a constant-EMOS coding and a video quality equalization technique to verify the validity of our approach. These experiments have suggeested that a frame rate of 60Hz is often insufficient to make the best of the 4K video resolution.