Real-time electroholography using time-division multiplexing method, and software development for gradation representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Takada Naoki  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 教授 (50290713)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子ホログラフィ / 三次元動画像再生 / 計算機合成ホログラム / GPU / 時分割表示 / リアルタイム処理 / 高性能計算 / 並列分散計算 / 三次元動画再生 / Graphics Processing Unit
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electroholography using computer-generated hologram (CGH) is considered to potentially realize the ultimate three-dimensional (3D) television. However, the practical use of real-time electroholography is limited by the complexity of CGH calculations and requires high-performance computational power. I developed the multi-GPU cluster system with 13 GPU boards and InfiniBand network. I implemented spatiotemporal division multiplexing electroholography to the developed system, and succeeded to display reconstructed 3-D movie consisting of 477,511 object points at 31 fps. Furthermore, fast time-division color electroholography at 20 fps is realized for a three-dimensional object comprising 21,000 points per color by using the developed multi-GPU cluster system. By applying time-division multiplexing method, I realized an easy-handling gradation representation of the reconstructed 3D object, and improved the image quality of the reconstructed 3D object comprising about 900,000 points.