Web Search Algorithm with Degenerated Input for Mobile Phone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Matsuhara Masafumi  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (70363728)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報検索 / 携帯端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a fast Web search method for mobile terminals such as mobile phones. In our proposed method, a user is able to easily input terms because our proposed method needs only one keystroke per character using only 12 keys without flick operations. Character-strings inputted by the user are ambiguous because each string corresponds to not only the intended term but also other terms. However, the ambiguous strings are not translated into the intended terms in our proposed method. The system based on our proposed method directly searches Web pages by the ambiguous strings and outputs the searched result by using co-occurrence and so on. Thus, we are able to find the intended Web page on a mobile phone rapidly and easily. In the result of the evaluation experiment, it was proved that our proposed method was effective for Web searching on mobile terminals such as mobile phones.