Project/Area Number |
15K00157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Multimedia database
Research Institution | Tokyo Health Care University (2017-2018) Takasaki University of Health and Welfare (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Kosugi Naoko 東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (80589648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丹羽 真一 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (30110703)
児玉 直樹 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50383146)
清水 幸子 信州豊南短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 講師(移行) (60575265)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 認知リハビリテーション / 音楽療法 / 統合失調症 / 陰性症状 / 音楽 / (ア) 統合失調症 / (イ) 認知リハビリテーション / (ウ) 音楽 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cognitive dysfunction and negative symptoms interfere social participation in patients with schizophrenia. With the goal of improving both cognitive dysfunction and negative symptoms, we originally developed a program of Music Therapy incorporated into Cognitive Remediation (MTCR). The program was based on the NEAR (neuropsychological educational approach to cognitive remediation) program. The NEAR uses computer games for the cognitive remediation and its effectiveness has already verified. We performed a clinical test with 35 patients (25 men, 10 women; average age of 42.9 years) and confirmed that MTCR program could improve both cognitive dysfunction and negative symptoms of patients with schizophrenia. This implies that the MTCR program could also potentially facilitate the social participation of such patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
統合失調症患者の社会転帰を困難にしているのは「認知機能障害」と意欲低下等の「陰性症状」である。「認知機能障害」には様々なアプローチが効果をあげてきたが、「陰性症状」には有効なアプローチがほとんど無かった。本研究で開発した「音楽を取り入れた統合失調症の認知リハビリテーションプログラム(MTCRプログラム)」は、「認知機能障害」と「陰性症状」の両方を改善させることができるので、MTCRプログラムによって、統合失調症患者の社会転帰促進が期待される。