Research on Automatic Annotation for Video Database Based on Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
CHEN QIU  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 准教授 (00400292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小谷 光司  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (20250699)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアノテーション / マルチメディア / データベース / ディープラーニング / パターン認識 / アルゴリズム / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the rapid development of information society, viewing means is being changed from traditional television to online video viewing in recent years. However, text information describing the contents does not exist in the videos broadcasted on television or shot with video cameras. In order to realize video retrieval just using keywords, automatic annotation method is necessary that gives meta information representing the contents of video in a text format. In this research, we propose a novel annotation algorithm for video database with high precision, which can realize superior performance compared with conventional methods.