Study of NoSQL database update method with transaction processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kudo Tsukasa  静岡理工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (90583782)
Research Collaborator FURUKAWA Yuki
HARAZAKI Ayana
KAWANAKA Tenma
ITO Yuki
NAGASAWA Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデータベースシステム / トランザクション処理 / NoSQLデータベース / MongoDB / 同時実行制御 / 在庫管理システム / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though NoSQL databases can manipulate various large capacity data, there is a problem that the ACID properties of the transaction cannot be maintained. In this study, I proposed a transaction processing method maintaining the ACID properties for MongoDB which is a kind of NoSQL databases. Then, I conducted the experiment of this method, in which the database including a large capacity of data such as videos was updated by the plural transactions simultaneously, and confirmed that the ACID properties could be maintained. In addition, we constructed the prototypes to discriminate the inventory satisfaction by images for inventory control of an actual factory and showed that it was possible to improve the efficiency of business by manipulating large capacity data even in mission-critical systems.