Platform for real time processing of big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Oyanagi Shigeru  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60351326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 孟 林  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60615938)
中村 健二  大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 教授 (70556969)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビッグデータ / 甲骨文字認識 / 高齢者見守り / 水中ドローン / バースト検出 / マイクロブログ / アクセスログ / ビッグデータ分析 / リアルタイムバースト検出 / 高齢者の見守り / 交通現象の情報取得 / FPGA / バースト解析 / GPU / パターンマッチ / クラスタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Big data is becoming a key issue for the research of next generation information system. Real time processing of big data on a conventional system is difficult because of huge amount of data. This research aims to provide a platform for real time big data processing.
Our approach is to realize real time big data processing by implementing several real applications. They are classified into two groups. The first group of applications uses real time image processing and deep learning. They are recognition for oracle bone inscriptions, fall detection for elderly persons using a depth camera, and underwater-drone with panoramic camera for automatic fish recognition. The second group of applications are extension of real time burst analysis algorithm. They are extracting traffic phenomena with real time keywords using social networking service, and analysis of purchase possibility by access log of EC site.
The result of this research gives a perspective for real time platform of big data.