Study on Intelligent Network System for Dynamic Optimization Control in Distributed Computing Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nunome Atsushi  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 助教 (60335320)
Research Collaborator ICHII Sekai
SHIMANO Shingo
SHOJI Yuki
TASHIRO Saki
DEJIMA Takashi
HAYASHI Shohei
HIRATA Hiroaki
FUJISAWA Kohei
YAMASAKI Hiroki
YOKOI Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計算機システム / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 分散処理 / 動的負荷分散制御 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a massively distributed computing environment, it is important to tune the system from both aspects of software and hardware to bring out potential performance to the maximum. In this study, we have proposed a scheme to perform dynamic optimization control for the heterogeneous environments where various types of node are mixed. It also considers differences in the effective performance which is occurred at run-time. Formerly, a high overhead is regarded as a problem because the information needed for such control must be collected at run-time. In our scheme, the overhead accompanied with the optimization control will be suppressed by appending the system management information onto ordinary packets by the network device. We have established one of a fundamental technology which is capable of applying even if the management information enlarges for more complex dynamic optimization control in the near future.