A study on virtual network testbed for widely distributed computing environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Kohei  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90511676)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSDN / 仮想ネットワーク / テストベット / 広域計算環境 / クラウドコンピューティング / OpenFlow / Software Defined Network / 国際情報交換 / タイ:アメリカ:台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to construct an experimental programmable environment (testbed) for network by interconnecting multiple widely distributed SDN services. For the purpose, we have developed methods and conducted multiple experiments. We have built an environment connecting 10 organizations in 5 countries in total, and we have deployed AutoVFlow service that virtualizes the management of SDN environments over multiple different domains. We also evaluated the testbed through the evaluations of a high-speed data transfer system using multipath and an SDN network monitoring tool that deployed over the multiple different domains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的な共同研究コミュニティにおいて、研究者らが自由に共同実験のためのネットワークを設計可能としたことで、様々な研究アイデアを次々に具現化・実証可能としたことは大きな成果だと考える。実際にこのテストベッドの上で、国際的な共同研究のアイデアが次々と生まれ、共同研究関係が飛躍的に生まれ、そして加速されたことは大きな波及効果産んだものと考えられる。また、多数の大学組織を巻き込んだプロジェクトとなったことから、そのそれぞれの大学において本プロジェクトの実行に関わった学生の修士・博士研究テーマの一部となるなど、大きな人材育成効果もあったものと考えられる。