Dependable and parallel volunteer computing systems based on a dynamic system reconfiguration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Fukushi Masaru  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50345659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 亨  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (80222652)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsボランティア・コンピューティング / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 並列計算 / 情報システム / ハイパソーマンス・コンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the realization of parallel volunteer computing (VC) using personal computers (i.e. nodes) on the Internet, this research project studied the system configuration method. For realizing dependable parallel VC, we need to solve the two challenging problem: how to configure node groups for job assignment and how to cope with node defection for inter-node communication. We focus on the redundant computation which is widely employed in the current VC, and solve the two problems simultaneously by the approach of dynamically reconfiguring node groups. We implemented the prototype parallel VC system based on the approach and demonstrated the feasibility of dependable parallel VC.