Development of Persistent Collective Communication Interface for MPI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NANRI TAKESHI  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (70284578)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords並列計算 / 高性能計算 / 通信効率化 / MPI / 集団通信 / 動的最適化 / 永続型集団通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collective communication is a set of patterns of group communication that are popularly used in large-scale parallel programs of various fields, such as scientific simulations and data sciences. This project proposed an interface that enables persistent style of collective communication. With this interface, by registering target processes, data locations and data sizes of the communication, overheads for the negotiations of communication can be eliminated. Moreover, the interface provides higher possibility of overlapping communication over computation so that it can hide the time for communication. Results of experiments on the prototype of the proposed interface showed its effects on the optimization of communications.