Special purpose computer system for three-dimensional measurement using digital holography technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Nobuyuki  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部電子応用工学科, 准教授 (60323333)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 専用計算機 / ディジタルホログラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed a special purpose computer boards for three-dimensional measurement using digital holography technology. In this board, there is a Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) chip in which is installed four pipelines for calculating the intensity of an object from a hologram by fast Fourier transform (FFT). In this computer system, there are two FPGA boards. This system can create 16 reconstructed images from a 128*128-grid hologram in about 9msec.