Study on Analysis of Blood Flow and Aortic Valve Behavior by Considering Heartbeat and axial-flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI NOBUHIKO  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (20350233)
Research Collaborator ISHIZUKA Ryosuke
TAKAHASHI Tomofumi
OKAMOTO Yuhei
AOYAMA Kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords可視化 / グラフィクス / シミュレーション / 医療応用 / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have visualized blood flow from the left ventricle to the aorta and researched the pressure change in them with the simulation model generated from a real patient CT data.
In the model generation, data reduction and addition of dummy particles for prevention of outflow particle have been performed. In addition, Navier-Stokes equation and Cauchy-Navier equation are derived from Cauchy equation of motion by applying constitutive equations of liquid and elastic body for the behavior analysis of them, so that it has become easier to analyze the interaction between them.
As the result of the simulation, the aortic valve has opened according to the pressure ascension in the left ventricle, and the blood flow into the aorta has been observed. By the comparison of the simulation result with pressure change in a medical book, I have confirmed that the pressure change in the left ventricle was similar to the data in the book.