Development of a Stable Meshless Method for Electromagnetic Wave Propagation Analysis in Three-Dimensional Complex Shaped Domains and its Acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Taku  日本大学, 生産工学部, 助教 (80433853)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメッシュレス法 / 電磁波伝搬シミュレーション / MTDM / FDTD / IMLS / Hybrid法 / 形状関数 / 安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to improve the performance of electromagnetic wave propagation simulations by MTDM in complex shaped domains. To this end, IMLS based shape functions have been employed to MTDM. Numerical experiments show that the simulations by IMLS-based MTDM is more stable than that of conventional one. On the other hand, to utilize the advantages of both FDTD and MTDM, a hybrid method of FDTD and MTDM has been proposed for electromagnetic wave propagation simulations in complex shaped domains. In the hybrid method, FDTD is employed in rectangle domains, and MTDM is used in other kinds of domains. Numerical experiments show that the computation time of hybrid method is up to about 1.9 times faster than that of MTDM. In addition, the electric field is smoothly propagated, containing connection parts of domains calculated by FDTD and MTDM, and the accuracy of hybrid method is better than that of FDTD for the case where the number of nodes is relatively small.