Flexible and efficient hash chain constructions and its applications for lightweight authentication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Soshi Masakazu  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00293142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮地 充子  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10313701)
Research Collaborator Miyaji Atsuko  大阪大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (10313701)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセキュリティ / ネットワーク / IoT / 認証 / プロトコル / ハッシュ関数 / モバイルコンピューティング / ユビキタス / ハッシュ連鎖 / 通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the importance of lightweight and efficient authentication protocols for IoT environments has been increasing. In this work we propose a flexible hash chain construction, hash chain aggregation (HCA), and a scheme to set up a common key for two users with HCA. Our scheme uses only hash functions as cryptographic primitives. Furthermore, in our schemes no communication is required when a common key for two users is set up. We also evaluate security of the scheme extensively. Especially we show that our scheme is secure against a single attacker, but not against two attackers or more. We also show that our scheme is efficient. In this work we examine application of hash functions and lightweight authentication such as one time signatures and white-box cryptography.