Network-Dependent Security Evaluation for Cryptographic Protocols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Maki Yoshida  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, サイバーセキュリティ研究所セキュリティ基盤研究室, 主任研究員 (50335387)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords暗号プロトコル / 安全性評価 / IoT / セキュアネットワーク / 汎用的結合可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An important issue of cryptographic protocols is to evaluate the security. The purpose of this work is to evaluate the security in IoT environments according to the End-to-End network between users and devices. We study the security evaluation of well-known and important protocols such as SSL/TLS, QUIC, and multi-party computation, find a flow of the previous security model of QUIC, and present some improvements on both security and efficiency.