Analyzing neologism to explore the dynamics of the mental lexicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uno Ryoko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40396833)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新動詞 / 新造構文 / オノマトペ / 新造語 / 心的辞書 / 認知言語学 / ウェブコーパス / 構文 / 新語 / 動詞 / 進化言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates the dynamics of the mental lexicon by focusing on the three stages of the establishment of new words. We analyzed newly created ideophones, constructions and verbs. To reveal the cognitive basis of creating new expressions, we argued the role of object grasping through exploring the texture of language.