An internal simulation hypothesis to explain cognitive process of graspable tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Katayama Masazumi  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (90273325)
Research Collaborator Akimaru Yusuke
Suzuki Syunsuke
Uno Syuhei
Kanaya Syun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords道具 / 認知 / 身体モデル / 身体所有感 / 身体表現 / 脳内シミュレーション / 脳内シミュレーション仮説 / 手の身体モデル / 道具と見なすサイズ / 見かけのサイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a relationship between cognitive judgment of tool size and a relearned internal model of the hand. In an experimental paradigm we built, an internal model of the hand could be relearned by repeating finger movements while watching a geometrically deformed hand shape. In each training condition of the normal and deformed hand, we measured the object size that could be recognized as a tool. After the learning in the deformed hand condition of the dominant hand, the object sizes became significantly larger for tools to be mainly used in the dominant hand. These results show that the internal model affects cognitive judgment of tool sizes.Moreover, in the participants that sense of body ownership of the displayed hand was relatively low, both of the object sizes in the normal hand and transformed hand conditions were almost the same. This indicates that the sense of body ownership is important to learn the internal model of the human arm.