Evolutionary linguistic approaches to a model of diachronic changes in the sense of legal terms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Makoto  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 特任准教授 (50377438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYAMA Katsuhiko  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70217561)
TOJO Satoshi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学系, 教授 (90272989)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords法令用語 / 通時的変化 / ターミノロジー / シミュレーション / 言語進化 / 法令テキスト処理 / 日本法令 / 自然言語処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simulation studies have played an important role in language evolution. Although a variety of methodologies have been proposed so far, they are typically too abstract to recognize that their learning mechanisms properly reflect actual ones. One reason comes from the lack of empirical data recorded for a long period with explicit description. Our purpose in this paper is to show simulation models adapt to actual language change. As empirical diachronic data, we focus on a statutory corpus. In general, statutes define important legal terms with explanatory sentences, which are also revised by amendment. This study consists of 3 tasks: compiling a legal term ontology, developing a drawing tool for diachronic change in legal terms, and simulation modeling with actual language change. We successfully extracted legal terms, their explanations, and their relations. We found 27,737 terms and 36,698 relation. We showed this database is useful in the study of language evolution.