Cognitive model construction and application of dynamic changes of perspective taking and spatial references for spatial mental models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kojima Takatsugu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00531774)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords空間メンタルモデル / 空間記述 / 視点 / 空間参照枠 / 経路探索 / 言語的経路指示 / 共感性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has conducted psychological studies and constructed a cognitive model about dynamic changes of perspective taking and spatial references for spatial mental models used when reading sentences about spatial relationships between objects. This cognitive model predicts spatial perspectives and references from words in each sentence which describe spatial relationships between objects, and then narrows them by using individual traits. Based on the cognitive model, we have developed a system for automatically predicting dynamic changes of perspective taking and spatial references for spatial mental models used when reading spatial descriptions.